Kela/FPA

Competitive tendering for 2026 maternity package starts – toy ball included in products put out to tender

15.8.2024 09:29:13 EEST | Kela/FPA | Press release

Share

Kela has issued an invitation to tender for the products included in the 2026 maternity package. Sustainability, durability and quality are emphasised in the tender process. This year, for the first time, a ball is included in the products put out to tender.

The products included in the maternity package distributed by Kela are selected once a year through competitive tendering. An invitation to tender for the 2026 maternity package has now been published in Hilma, Finland’s official public procurement notification service. Tenders can be submitted until 18 November 2024, 16.00. Products are procured for approximately 30,000 maternity packages.

This year, Kela once again emphasises quality when procuring products for the maternity package. In the scoring of tenders, price is weighted at 20 per cent and quality is weighted at 80 per cent. The quality criteria are used to assess the functionality of the product, the quality of the material and implementation, innovation and adaptability, and the use of organic cotton.

This year, in accordance with the Government Programme, Kela is calling for tenders for a ball for the first time.

“Kela is hoping to include a ball in the package to support the interaction between the baby and the parent and inspire them to move,” says Coordinator Veera Petäjä.

Maternity package improved on basis of feedback

As in previous years, customer feedback is once again taken into account when procuring products for the 2026 maternity package.

“Sustainability is often mentioned in the feedback. To us, it means products that are durable. High-quality products last longer. You can pass on the products to other people when your own family no longer has a need for them. Improving the sustainability of the maternity package is part of Kela’s overall responsibility work,” says Petäjä.

In addition to collecting customer feedback, Kela has an active dialogue with tenderers. As a result of positive feedback from tenderers, this year’s invitation to tender includes an image board, just like last year. The image board serves as an inspiration for the colour scheme and illustrations of the products. The idea for an image board came from tenderers.

If there are any questions about the invitation to tender for the products included in the maternity package, the questions must be submitted via the procurement service as described in the invitation to tender. Unfortunately, Kela’s staff members are unable to answer any questions about the invitation to tender that are sent directly to them.

Keywords

Contacts

Kela's Communications UnitFor media enquiries, please contact us between 9:00 and 15:00, Monday to Friday. This number can be used for interview requests, which we will be happy to forward to an appropriate source at Kela. You can also submit interview requests by email.

Tel:+358 20 634 7745viestinta@kela.fi

Alternative languages

Subscribe to releases from Kela/FPA

Subscribe to all the latest releases from Kela/FPA by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from Kela/FPA

Mer än 80 % av FPA:s brev skickas elektroniskt – kom ihåg att kontrollera Suomi.fi-meddelanden3.9.2026 10:06:52 EEST | Pressmeddelande

Mer än 80 % av FPA:s brev skickas numera endast elektroniskt. Redan 95 % av alla kunder får aviseringar via Suomi.fi-meddelanden om att de har fått post i MittFPA. Det är viktigt att man kontrollerar meddelanden i Suomi.fi, så att man inte missar ett nytt beslut eller brev. FPA skickar fortfarande papperspost till kunder som inte använder MittFPA eller som har valt att kommunicera per post.

Kelan kirjeistä yli 80 % toimitetaan sähköisesti – muista tarkistaa Suomi.fi-viestisi3.9.2026 10:06:52 EEST | Tiedote

Läs meddelandet på svenska (fpa.fi). Pressrelease in English (kela.fi). Yli 80 % Kelan kirjeistä toimitetaan nykyisin vain sähköisesti. Jo 95 % asiakkaista saa ilmoituksen OmaKelaan saapuneesta postista Suomi.fi-viestinä. Asiakkaan on tärkeää tarkistaa Suomi.fi-viestit, jotta tieto uudesta päätöksestä tai kirjeestä ei jää huomaamatta. Paperipostia saavat edelleen asiakkaat, jotka eivät käytä OmaKelaa tai ovat valinneet paperisen asioinnin.

More than 80% of Kela's letters are delivered electronically – remember to check your Suomi.fi Messages3.9.2026 10:06:52 EEST | Press release

More than 80% of Kela's letters are currently delivered electronically only. Already 95% of customers receive notifications of mail received in the OmaKela e-service as Suomi.fi Messages. It is important for customers to check their Suomi.fi Messages so that they do not miss new decision notices or letters. Customers who do not use OmaKela or who have selected the option to get paper mail from Kela still get decision notices and letters in paper form in the post.

Allt färre personer med främmande språk som modersmål får utkomststöd eller arbetslöshetsförmåner2.9.2026 06:00:00 EEST | Pressmeddelande

Antalet personer med främmande språk som modersmål har ökat, och deras andel av Finlands befolkning har blivit större. Under de senaste knappa tio åren har andelen personer med främmande språk som modersmål som får arbetslöshetsförmåner och utkomststöd minskat. Andelen mottagare med främmande språk som modersmål varierar märkbart mellan olika FPA-förmåner.

In our pressroom you can read all our latest releases, find our press contacts, images, documents and other relevant information about us.

Visit our pressroom
World GlobeA line styled icon from Orion Icon Library.HiddenA line styled icon from Orion Icon Library.Eye