Aquanima Grupo Santander Wins Prestigious El Diamante de la Compra 2022 Award for Procurement Innovation Through its Partnership with Globality
4.5.2022 11:00:00 EEST | Business Wire | Press release
Aquanima Grupo Santander, a global procurement company that provides value solutions to Santander Group and other clients from different sectors around the world, has won the renowned AERCE El Diamante de la Compra® Award in the Innovation category for the way Santander is using Globality’s AI-powered Platform and Marketplace to transform how the bank sources B2B services.
The AERCE El Diamante de la Compra® Awards – organized by the Spanish Association of Purchasing, Contracting and Procurement Professionals (AERCE) – recognize outstanding work from procurement teams, and highlight the increasingly important function they play within their organizations, showcasing best practices and strategically valuable projects over the past 12 months.
The Innovation category recognizes a project, action or initiative that has demonstrated true innovation. The award is given to the procurement team that can demonstrate a radical new method or approach to one of the most challenging aspects of the sourcing process.
As a result of the partnership with Globality, Aquanima Grupo Santander is enjoying improved demand management and increased sourcing competition, and able to make more effective decisions, realize significant time and cost efficiencies, and foster greater collaboration between business stakeholders, procurement, and suppliers.
“We are delighted to receive this award, which is testament to our shared vision for the Future of Procurement,” said Jorge de la Vega, CEO of Aquanima. “That future, based on self-serve sourcing, is a competitive advantage for Aquanima Grupo Santander, helping us to continually evolve and boost our capabilities to give the best service to our clients.”
Aquanima’s project realized significant results within 90 days of adopting Globality’s Platform. In particular, Santander Bank realized substantial efficiencies by scoping their requirements in days instead of weeks, and awarding work in less than a month, drastically increasing speed to market and also saw average cost savings of 15% across projects awarded on the Platform.
“Globality is proud to partner with Aquanima Grupo Santander in revolutionizing the way Fortune 500 and Global 2000 companies buy services,” said Joel Hyatt, Chairman, Co-Founder and CEO, Globality. “For the first time, sophisticated, AI-powered technology exists to enable fair, competitive, sustainable self-serve sourcing for all indirect spend – unlocking a huge, new opportunity for procurement to create strategic business value and help meet the challenges of today’s volatile global economy.”
About Aquanima Grupo Santander
Aquanima Grupo Santander is a global procurement company with more than 20 years of experience that provides value solutions to Grupo Santander and other clients from different sectors around the world. Aquanima manages +10 billion per year, carries out more than 10,000 operations and homologates more than 5,000 suppliers.
Its expertise has been key for Grupo Santander to obtain the best efficiency ratio in the European financial industry. A knowledge that the company applies to the market in the 13 countries it’s placed, to +100 clients, thanks to the best team of +500 procurement experts.
Aquanima’s offer includes global solutions, both strategic and tactical that the company operates locally being adapted to each client needs in the sector and region in which they are located. All its solutions are applied under ESG criteria through its own TPRM model.
About Globality
Globality is a Silicon Valley-headquartered technology company co-founded by Joel Hyatt and Lior Delgo to connect global companies with the best suppliers at the right price for any sourcing need across every service category. Through its AI-powered Platform and Smart Sourcing technologies, Globality is bringing digital transformation to the sourcing industry. Globality’s AI digital solution replaces the archaic analog Request for Proposal, efficiently and effectively scoping needs, managing demand, matching companies with outstanding suppliers that meet their specific service needs, and cutting the sourcing process from months to hours while delivering savings of 20% or more. In January 2021, Globality raised $138 million from Sienna Capital and the SoftBank Vision Fund, bringing the total investment it has raised since its founding six years ago to $310 million. For more information, visit www.globality.com
To view this piece of content from cts.businesswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20220504005494/en/
Contact information
Aquanima
Noelia Tapia
noelia.tapia@aquanima.com
Nardi Media for Globality (US)
Ashley Bernardi
ashley@nardimedia.com
Missive for Globality (UK)
James Gullis
james.gullis@missive.co.uk
About Business Wire
For more than 50 years, Business Wire has been the global leader in press release distribution and regulatory disclosure.
Subscribe to releases from Business Wire
Subscribe to all the latest releases from Business Wire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Latest releases from Business Wire
Rigaku Launches CT Lab HR160 High-Resolution X-ray CT System1.9.2026 18:00:00 EEST | Press release
Rigaku Corporation, a global solutions partner in X-ray analytical systems and a group company of Rigaku Holdings Corporation (Headquarters: Akishima, Tokyo; President and CEO: Jun Kawakami; “Rigaku”), today announced the launch of the CT Lab HR160, a high-resolution X-ray computed tomography (CT) system for battery, semiconductor devices, electronic components, and advanced materials analysis. The system is developed in collaboration with Excillum AB, the global source for X-ray innovation (Headquarters: Stockholm, Sweden; CEO: David Lindblom; “Excillum”). This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260901074099/en/ Photo: CT Lab HR160 High-Resolution X-ray CT System CT Lab HR160 combines Rigaku’s X-ray CT imaging expertise with Excillum’s NanoTube N3 X-ray source. Operating at up to 160 kV to support a wide range of sample types, the system achieves true 250 nm spatial resolution — an industry-leading level for CT syste
Vivax-Metrotech Partners with Oaktree to Accelerate Strategic Growth1.9.2026 17:00:00 EEST | Press release
Vivax-Metrotech Corporation (“Vivax-Metrotech”), a leading manufacturer of precision locating and inspection devices for utility infrastructure, and Oaktree’s Power Opportunities strategy, today announced a partnership to accelerate Vivax-Metrotech’s growth trajectory and strengthen its leading position. For more than 60 years, Vivax-Metrotech has delivered best-in-class solutions for the utility industry with a focus on underground infrastructure. From its origins in California, the company has expanded across the United States and internationally, developing and supplying locator systems, inspection cameras, and associated digital solutions that help utilities, municipalities, and service providers safely build, maintain, and manage their assets. Today, Vivax-Metrotech is firmly established as a leading player in the U.S. and Global utility locator equipment and inspection device markets. The partnership with Oaktree’s Power Opportunities group will support Vivax-Metrotech’s continue
GigaDevice Joins the Zephyr® Project to Foster Global Open-Source Ecosystem1.9.2026 17:00:00 EEST | Press release
GigaDevice, a leading semiconductor company specializing in Flash memory, 32-bit microcontrollers (MCUs), sensors, and analog products, has officially joined the Zephyr® Project, one of the world’s leading open-source real-time operating systems (RTOS). Hosted by the Linux Foundation®, the Zephyr® Project welcomes GigaDevice as a Silver Member, making GigaDevice a dual Silver Member of both the Zephyr® Project and the Linux Foundation. Leveraging its comprehensive GD32 MCU portfolio, GigaDevice will actively participate in the Zephyr® community, promoting deeper integration between its MCU technologies and the global open-source RTOS ecosystem. This will provide customers and developers in industrial, IoT, consumer electronics, and other fields with a more open, standardized, and efficient embedded development environment, while continuing to contribute to the growth of the global embedded open ecosystem and broader access to technology. With the continued evolution of the Internet of
Mary Kay Unveils New Global Brand Platform – Beauty Is More Beautiful Shared™ – Reclaiming Beauty as a Shared Experience1.9.2026 16:00:00 EEST | Press release
Today, Mary Kay Inc., the iconic beauty and entrepreneurship brand founded by the bold visionary Mary Kay Ash, announced Beauty Is More Beautiful Shared™, its largest-ever global consumer-facing campaign and a long-term brand strategy designed to drive its next era of growth. Launching across 40 markets worldwide, the campaign reintroduces Mary Kay to a new generation of consumers by celebrating a timeless truth at the heart of the brand: Beauty Is More Beautiful Shared™ and bridging the love for Mary Kay across generations. This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260901735460/en/ Mary Kay announces Beauty Is More Beautiful Shared™, its largest-ever global consumer-facing campaign and a long-term brand strategy designed to drive its next era of growth. (Image Courtesy: Mary Kay Inc.) “Beauty Is More Beautiful Shared™ is a reflection of who we are and what we have always stood for: women supporting women,” said Ryan Ro
Visa Launches Enhanced A2A Protect Innovations to Help Financial Institutions Stop Fraud Before Money Leaves Accounts1.9.2026 16:00:00 EEST | Press release
Visa (NYSE: V), a world leader in digital payments, today announced an enhanced version of A2A Protect, delivering real-time risk insights that help banks stop account-to-account fraud before money leaves customer accounts. The expanded solution introduces a new unified fraud score—Visa’s first in-market integration of Featurespace technology—giving financial institutions faster, clearer signals to detect more fraud while reducing unnecessary alerts. As account-to-account (A2A) payments accelerate globally, A2A transactions are projected to surpass 5.8 trillion by 2028, a 160% increase from 20241. A2A Protect leverages advanced AI and sophisticated transfer learning and gives banks immediate access to critical global risk insights on A2A transactions, without waiting months for models to develop intelligence from a bank’s own transaction data, and without having to wait for other banks to join a consortium, delivering results and value from day one. Banks that opt in can incorporate ad
In our pressroom you can read all our latest releases, find our press contacts, images, documents and other relevant information about us.
Visit our pressroom
