Globality and Aquanima, a Santander Company, Sign Agreement to Enhance the Digitalization of Its Procurement Processes
23.3.2021 15:00:00 EET | Business Wire | Press release
Globality, the technology company behind the leading AI-powered digital solution for sourcing services, and Aquanima, a Santander Group company present in 14 countries and specializing in procurement process management, announced today that they have entered into an agreement for Aquanima to use Globality’s Smart SourcingTM Platform.
This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20210323005367/en/
(Graphic: Business Wire)
With this agreement, Aquanima will utilize Globality’s Platform and technology across all the countries in which it operates, having a direct impact on the way in which its users undertake the process of defining their needs and selecting suppliers. Globality’s Platform uses cutting-edge AI technology to automate the demand creation, supplier identification, proposal evaluation, and statement of work processes.
Banco Santander users will be able to utilize Globality’s AI advisor, “Glo,” together with its natural language processing technology, to search for the best suppliers quickly and easily for consulting, marketing, IT, financial, legal, HR, and real estate services.
“We are delighted that Santander is deploying Globality’s Platform globally,” said Joel Hyatt, Co-founder, Chairman, and CEO of Globality. “The financial group is renowned for being at the forefront of utilizing technology to gain a competitive edge, and working together will allow us to transform services sourcing through the use of AI.”
This collaboration with Globality and the commitment to a model that facilitates self-service procurement and self-sourcing brings increased agility and efficiency and ensures compliance with the necessary policies and protocols. Jorge de la Vega, Global Head of Aquanima, added, “It represents an evolution of our procurement function toward a more strategic vision and allows us to increase collaboration by reinforcing our value contribution to the user.”
The partnership with Globality also supports the streamlining of the Santander Group’s processes. As Javier Maldonado, Head of the Group’s Cost Division, points out, “Strengthening our product offering and value to our customers is fundamental for Santander, and the digitalization of our processes has become our priority for achieving it.”
About Aquanima
Aquanima is a Santander Group company that manages procurement processes and relationships with third parties. Established in 2000, with 100% Santander capital, it has a presence in the main geographies of Europe, North America, and Latin America where the parent Group is present. In total, it covers 14 countries and has more than 500 employees, who provide principal support both for the Group and for other external clients. In 2020, it managed a turnover of more than €6 billion, achieving average savings of 12%.
About Santander
Banco Santander (SAN SM, STD US, BNC LN) is a leading retail and commercial bank, founded in 1857 and headquartered in Spain. It has a meaningful presence in 10 core markets in Europe and the Americas and is one of the largest banks in the world by market capitalization. Its purpose is to help people and businesses prosper in a simple, personal, and fair way. Santander is building a more responsible bank and has made a number of commitments to support this objective, including raising over €120 billion in green financing between 2019 and 2025 as well as financially empowering more than 10 million people over the same period. At the end of 2020, Banco Santander had more than a trillion euros in total funds, 148 million customers — of whom 22.8 million are loyal and 42.4 million are digital — 11,000 branches, and 191,000 employees.
About Globality
Globality is a Silicon Valley-headquartered technology company co- founded by Joel Hyatt and Lior Delgo to connect global companies with the best suppliers at the right price for any sourcing need across every service category. Through its AI-powered Platform and Smart SourcingTM technologies, Globality is bringing digital transformation to the sourcing industry. Globality’s AI digital solution replaces the archaic analog Request for Proposal, efficiently and effectively scoping needs, managing demand, matching companies with outstanding suppliers that meet their specific service needs, and cutting the sourcing process from months to hours while delivering savings of 20% or more. In January 2021, Globality raised $138 million from Sienna Capital and the SoftBank Vision Fund, bringing the total investment it has raised since its founding five years ago to $310 million. For more information, visit Globality’s website at www.globality.com.
To view this piece of content from cts.businesswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20210323005367/en/
Contact information
Nardi Media for Globality (US)
Justin Goldstein
justin@nardimedia.com
Apollo Strategic Communications for Globality (Europe, LatAm)
Salman Shaheen
salman.shaheen@apollostrategiccomms.com
Globality
Kathy Makranyi
kathy.makranyi@globality.com
Aquanima
Isabel Idler Pérez
isabel.idler@aquanima.com
aquanimacommunications@aquanima.com
About Business Wire
For more than 50 years, Business Wire has been the global leader in press release distribution and regulatory disclosure.
Subscribe to releases from Business Wire
Subscribe to all the latest releases from Business Wire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Latest releases from Business Wire
euroAtlantic Airways Expands Long-Haul Fleet With a New Airbus A330-300 Aircraft2.9.2026 10:00:00 EEST | Press release
euroAtlantic Airways (“EAA”), a Njord Partners portfolio company and a leading Portuguese aircraft wet-leasing and charter business, is pleased to announce the induction of a new Airbus A330-300 aircraft into its fleet, further strengthening its long-haul widebody capabilities and reinforcing the Company's growth trajectory in the ACMI and charter markets. The Airbus A330-300 is leased from Jackson Square Aviation (JSA). Only 15 years old, the aircraft is configured in a three-class layout of Business, Premium Economy and Economy, accommodating a total of 290 passengers, and features full lie-flat seating in Business Class along with personal in-seat entertainment monitors fitted across the entire cabin. The aircraft, which will be registered as CS-TGI after completing its normal process of approval with authorities, has already completed its delivery journey, departing Kuala Lumpur (KUL) and arriving into Beja, Portugal (BYJ) on 17 August 2026. This aircraft type is known for its effi
Interoperability and Trust Key to AI Commerce: Alipay+ and S&P Global Report2.9.2026 09:33:00 EEST | Press release
A new report by Alipay+, the unified wallet gateway of Ant International, in partnership with S&P Global, reveals a growing "commerce digitalisation gap", with people increasingly expecting seamless mobile payments and intelligent digital assistance, yet friction – from inconsistent payment acceptance to trust in AI – still define their experience. This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260901394299/en/ The study, which surveyed 6,000 consumers across nine markets in Asia, Europe and the US on their cross-border spending habits, points to a major shift underway in global commerce — one where e-wallets, AI and interoperable digital ecosystems are becoming foundational to how consumers discover, transact and engage across borders. Key findings: Travel exposes gaps in global commerce infrastructure: More than half of consumers cite uncertainty around merchant acceptance (53%) or lack of access to preferred payment metho
Kontoor Brands Unveils Helly Hansen Growth Strategy and 2030 Financial Targets2.9.2026 09:30:00 EEST | Press release
Kontoor Brands, Inc. (NYSE: KTB) today announced Helly Hansen’s long-term growth strategy and 2030 financial targets, which Kontoor Brands will present at the Helly Hansen® Investor Day later today. The plan is designed to scale Helly Hansen globally while significantly expanding its profitability through 2030. "With 150 years of technical heritage and an authentic right to win globally, Helly Hansen is a brand with tremendous long-term growth potential," said Scott Baxter, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board of Kontoor Brands. "Strong alignment between our teams has allowed us to integrate quickly and move straight to executing against the opportunity ahead. Our sustained investment in Helly Hansen will be a catalyst for its next phase of growth, and we are confident in our ability to deliver significant value for our consumers, employees and shareholders for years to come." A Focused Growth Strategy: To deliver against these targets, Helly Hansen’s growth is anchored in
Axelspace Announces Partnership with Airbus Defence and Space to Deliver Satellite Imagery to a Broader Market2.9.2026 09:30:00 EEST | Press release
Axelspace Corporation (“Axelspace”), a leading microsatellite company committed to making “Space within Your Reach,” announced today a new agreement with Airbus Defence and Space, a global leader in Earth observation including optical and radar satellite imagery, to provide mid-resolution optical images captured by Axelspace’s Earth observation microsatellites “GRUS.” Under this strategic partnership, we will develop and deliver innovative solutions that meet long-term customer needs for utilizing satellite imagery. This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260901360086/en/ GRUS is Axelspace's series of approximately 100 kg-class optical Earth observation microsatellites. GRUS-1 is currently operated as a four-satellite constellation, delivering high-frequency, wide-area imagery. This imagery, together with value-added solutions derived through processing and analysis, supports a broad range of industries, including agr
Vara Receives World-First CE Certification for Autonomous AI in Breast Cancer Screening2.9.2026 09:00:00 EEST | Press release
Vara has received CE certification under the EU Medical Device Regulation (Class IIb) for autonomous triage in organised breast cancer screening – the first breast AI certified anywhere to report screening examinations as normal without radiologist review. In autonomous triage, examinations the system classifies as clearly normal can be reported by AI without a radiologist reading them; every other examination continues to be read by at least one radiologist. This deployment mode is intended for organised population screening, where a shrinking radiologist workforce is straining programmes that still read every mammogram twice. The certification has only been possible because Vara has developed a safety system that supervises the autonomous use of its AI models. "What made this possible is not the AI model alone," said Stefan Bunk, CTO and co-founder of Vara. "It is based on seven years of continuous monitoring of how our AI performs in the real world, on every single case. That experi
In our pressroom you can read all our latest releases, find our press contacts, images, documents and other relevant information about us.
Visit our pressroom
